You are not a Premium Member and you are blocking ads. You are using Vampire Rave for free. Vampire Rave relies on ads in order to operate. Please disable your Ad Blocker. This can easily be done for Vampire Rave only.
If you are using Chrome, click the red hand button at the top right of the screen:
Then select: Don't run on pages on this site
If you do it correctly, the red hand will turn to green and you will no longer see this message.
I picked the bobcat as they are predators, and stay in the shadows, and are hunted by man. They are graceful,beautiful,and can lure you in to them. Here are a few facts about them.
Bobcats are solitary and active both day and night. They see well in darkness because their eyes have a special light reflector behind the retina; they also have extremely well developed hearing for locating prey. They are expert tree-climbers and swimmers and powerful fighters. Their large scent- marked territories are traveled daily. They have a life span of 15 to 20 years.
As with all large carnivores, the bobcat's main enemy is humans. People have been killing these animals (hunting and trapping them for pelts) for profit since 1730. In some parts of the country, hunting them is still permitted, though they are valuable to farmers because they eat many rodents. Bobcats have few natural enemies, and their primary defenses include speedy escapes and tree-climbing.
Bobcats are the most common wild felid in the U.S. and Canada, but their numbers are decreasing due to hunting and habitat loss. In 1977-1978, more than 85,000 bobcat skins were harvested. Their current status is controversial. Some experts believe that they are common and have adapted well to habitat loss and human hunting and intrusion; others assert that they are endangered.
Bobcats are most likely to be seen in remote, rugged country during early morning or late afternoon feeding times. Because of their elusive nature and caution around humans, however, they are rarely seen
Hunting Habits and Diet
"Bobcats are strict carnivores and prey upon a wide variety of mammals, reptiles, and birds," said Timothy Mallow, writing for the Coryi Foundation Internet site. A Florida bobcat, for instance, may prey - often pouncing from a height - on several dozen species within its range, including wildlife such as rabbits, squirrels, rats, mice, possums, raccoons, quail, jays, robins, wrens, sparrows and, occasionally, even deer. Opportunistic, it may also feed on fresh carrion. Typically, across its range, the bobcat favors the smaller mammals such as rabbits and rodents. As more of a generalist predator than its North American relatives, the cougar or the Canadian lynx, the bobcat has the ability to adapt to a wider range of habitats.
The most common predator of the adult bobcat is man. Hunters are allowed to hunt bobcats in some areas. Mountain Lions and Wolves are also predators. The bobcat kittens have other predators including owls, eagles, coyotes and foxes